In a victory for California businesses, the 2nd District Court of Appeal has ruled in an unpublished opinion that on-call rest periods are lawful.
[…] The court found that while subdivision 11(A) of Wage Order No. 4 requires that an employee be “relieved of all duty” during a meal period, subdivision 12(A) of Wage Order No. 4, which pertains to rest periods, does not include a similar requirement.
The court emphasized that meal and rest break periods are different from one another; meal breaks are unpaid and rest breaks are mandated to be paid. This implies, the court wrote, that “rest periods are normally taken while on duty, i.e., while subject to employer control.”
The court determined that while Section 226.7 states that “An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period,” simply being on-call does not constitute performing “work.”