Assembly Speaker Announces Leadership and Committee Assignments

Assembly Floor

Assembly Speaker Anthony Rendon (D-Lakewood) recently announced assignments for Assembly leadership positions and the membership of standing committees for the 2019–2020 legislative session. The Assembly will reconvene on Monday, January 7.

Assembly Leadership

  • Speaker pro Tempore: Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
  • Assistant Speaker pro Tempore: Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D-Orinda)
  • Majority Leader: Assemblymember Ian Calderon (D-Whittier)
  • Assistant Majority Leader: Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
  • Assistant Majority Leader for Policy and Research: Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi (D-Torrance)
  • Majority Whip: Assemblymember Todd Gloria (D-San Diego)
  • Assistant Majority Whip: Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath (D-Encinitas)
  • Assistant Majority Whip: Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel (D-Encino)
  • Democratic Caucus Chair: Assemblymember Mike Gipson (D-Carson)

Standing Committees

Accountability and Administrative Review

Chair: Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris (D-Laguna Beach)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Autumn Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva (D-Fullerton)
Assemblymember Christy Smith (D-Santa Clarita)

Aging and Long-Term Care

Chair: Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Van Nuys)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Randy Voepel (R-Santee)
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath (D-Encinitas)
Assemblymember Ash Kalra (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes (D-San Bernardino)
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio (D-Baldwin Park)

Agriculture

Chair: Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Devon Mathis (R-Visalia)
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry (D-Winters)
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham (R-Templeton)
Assemblymember Heath Flora (R-Ripon)
Assemblymember Adam Gray (D-Merced)
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks)
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-San Rafael)
Assemblymember Robert Rivas (D-Hollister)
Assemblymember Rudy Salas (D-Bakersfield)

Appropriations

Chair: Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher (D-San Diego)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals)
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember Bill Brough (R-Dana Point)
Assemblymember Ian Calderon (D-Whittier)
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park)
Assemblymember Tyler Diep (R-Westminster)
Assemblymember Susan Eggman (D-Stockton)
Assemblymember Vince Fong (R-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel (D-Encino)
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia (D-Coachella)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris  (D-Laguna Beach)
Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward)
Assemblymember Robert Rivas (D-Hollister)

Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism, and Internet Media

Chair: Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-San Jose)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Tyler Diep (R-Westminster)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Steven Choi (R-Irvine)
Assemblymember Laura Friedman (D-Glendale)
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager-Dove (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Van Nuys)

Banking and Finance

Chair: Assemblymember Monique Limón (D-Santa Barbara)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Phillip Chen (R-Walnut)
Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D-Orinda)
Assemblymember Autumn Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes  (D-Corona)
Assemblymember Steven Choi (R-Irvine)
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel (D-Encino)
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson (D-Concord)
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore)
Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Scotts Valley)
Assemblymember Shirley Weber (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks (D-Oakland)

Budget

Chair: Assemblymember Phil Ting (D-San Francisco)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula (D-Fresno)
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Bill Brough (R-Dana Point)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Vince Fong (R-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Jim Frazier (D-Discovery Bay)
Assemblymember James Gallagher (R-Yuba City)
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)
Assemblymember Monique Limón (D-Santa Barbara)
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein R-San Diego)
Assemblymember Devon Mathis (R-Visalia)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi (D-Torrance)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Van Nuys)
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember James Ramos (D-Highland)
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes (San Bernardino)
Assemblymember Luz Rivas (D-Arleta)
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio (D-Baldwin Park)
Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Scotts Valley)
Assemblymember Shirley Weber (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-Santa Rosa)

Business and Professions

Chair: Assemblymember Evan Low (D-Campbell)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Bill Brough (R-Dana Point)
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula (D-Kingsburg)
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Phillip Chen (R-Walnut)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham (R-Templeton)
Assemblymember Brian Dahle (R-Bieber)
Assemblymember Susan Talamates Eggman (D-Stockton)
Assemblymember Vince Fong (R-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Mike Gipson (D-Carson)
Assemblymember Todd Gloria (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson (D-Concord)
Assemblymember Chris Holden (D-Pasadena)
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Phil Ting (D-San Francisco)

Communications and Conveyance

Chair Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath  (D-Encinitas)
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember Bill Brough (R-Dana Point)
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes  (D-Corona)
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia (D-Coachella)
Assemblymember Chris Holden (D-Pasadena)
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager-Dove (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-Campbell)
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein (R-San Diego)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson  (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva (D-Fullerton)
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)

Education

Chair: Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Kevin Kiley (R-Granite Bay)
Assemblymember Ash Kalra (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Brian Maienschein (R-San Diego)
Assemblymember Christy Smith (D-Santa Clarita)
Assemblymember Shirley Weber (D-San Diego)

Elections and Redistricting

Chair: Assemblymember Marc Berman (D-Palo Alto)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember James Gallagher (R-Yuba City)
Assemblymember Ian Calderon (D-Whittier)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-Campbell)
Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
Assemblymember Shirley Weber (D-San Diego)

Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials

Chair: Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Melissa Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore)
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula (D-Fresno)
Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D-Orinda)
Assemblymember Brian Dahle (R-Bieber)
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember Chris Holden (D-Pasadena)
Assemblymember Devon Mathis (R-Visalia)
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi (D-Torrance)

Governmental Organization

Chair: Assemblymember Adam Gray (D-Merced)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals)
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry (D-Winters)
Assemblymember Marc Berman (D-Palo Alto)
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember Bill Brough (R-Dana Point)
Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim)
Assemblymember James Gallagher (R-Yuba City)
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia (D-Coachella)
Assemblymember Mike Gipson (D-Carson)
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-Campbell)
Assemblymember Devon Mathis (R-Visalia)
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore)
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva (D-Fullerton)
Assemblymember Robert Rivas (D-Hollister)
Assemblymember Blanca Rubio (D-Baldwin Park)
Assemblymember Rudy Salas (D-Bakersfield)

Health

Chair: Assemblymember Jim Wood (D-Santa Rosa)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley)
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry (D-Winters)
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals)
Assemblymember Rob Bonta (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember Autumn Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Heath Flora (R-Ripon)
Assemblymember Monique Limón (D-Santa Barbara)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Van Nuys)
Assemblymember James Ramos (D-Highland)
Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Marie Waldron (R-Escondido)

Higher Education

Chair: Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Steven Choi (R-Irvine)
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula (D-Fresno)
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel (D-Encino)
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks)
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley (R-Granite Bay)
Assemblymember Marc Levine (D-San Rafael)
Assemblymember Evan Low (D-Campbell)
Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Shirley Weber (D-San Diego)

Housing and Community Development

Chair: Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Brian Maienschein (R-San Diego)
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel  (D-Encino)
Assemblymember Todd Gloria (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley R-Granite Bay)
Assemblymember Monique Limón (D-Santa Barbara)
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva (D-Fullerton)

Human Services

Chair: Assemblymember Eloise Reyes (D-San Bernardino)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Brian Maienschein (R-San Diego)
Assemblymember Joaquin Arambula (D-Fresno)
Assemblymember Steven Choi (R-Irvine)
Assemblymember Laura Friedman (D-Glendale)
Assemblymember Mike Gipson (D-Carson)
Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Scotts Valley)

Insurance

Chair: Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley)
Assemblymember Marc Berman (D-Palo Alto)
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals)
Assemblymember Ian Calderon (D-Whittier)
Assemblymember Phillip Chen (R-Walnut)
Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-Monterey Park)
Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Jim Frazier (D-Discovery Bay)
Assemblymember Mike Gipson (D-Carson)
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson (D-Concord)
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager-Dove (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Randy Voepel (R-Santee)

Jobs, Economic Development, and the Economy

Chair: Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes  (D-Corona)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham (R-Templeton)
Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park)
Assemblymember Phillip Chen (R-Walnut)
Assemblymember James Ramos (D-Highland)
Assemblymember Luz Rivas (D-Arleta)
Assemblymember Christy Smith (D-Santa Clarita)

Judiciary

Chair: Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Scotts Valley)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Brian Maienschein (R-San Diego)
Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park)
Assemblymember David Chiu (D-San Francisco)
Assemblymember James Gallagher (R-Yuba City)
Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Chris Holden (D-Pasadena)
Assemblymember Ash Kalra (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Kevin Kiley (R-Granite Bay)
Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris (D-Laguna Beach)
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes (D-San Bernardino)

Labor and Employment

Chair: Assemblymember Ash Kalra (D-San Jose)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Heath Flora (R-Ripon)
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Tyler Diep (R-Westminster)
Assemblymember Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer (D-South Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Luz Rivas (D-Arleta)

Local Government

Chair: Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry (D-Winters)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)
Assemblymember Richard Bloom (D-Santa Monica)
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath (D-Encinitas)
Assemblymember James Ramos (D-Highland)
Assemblymember Luz Rivas (D-Arleta)
Assemblymember Robert Rivas (D-Hollister)
Assemblymember Randy Voepel (R-Santee)

Natural Resources

Chair: Assemblymember Laura Friedman (D-Glendale)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Heath Flora (R-Ripon)
Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park)
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton)
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember Monique Limón (D-Santa Barbara)
Assemblymember Devon Mathis (R-Visalia)
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty (D-Sacramento)
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore)
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi (D-Torrance)
Assemblymember Mark Stone (D-Scotts Valley)

Privacy and Consumer Protection

Chair: Assemblymember Ed Chau (D-Monterey Park)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Kevin Kiley (R-Granite Bay)
Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D-Orinda)
Assemblymember Marc Berman (D-Palo Alto)
Assemblymember Ian Calderon (D-Whittier)
Assemblymember Jesse Gabriel (D-Encino)
Assemblymember James Gallagher (R-Yuba City)
Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks)
Assemblymember Jay Obernolte (R-Big Bear Lake)
Assemblymember Christy Smith (D-Santa Clarita)
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks (D-Oakland)

Public Employment and Retirement

Chair: Assemblymember Freddie Rodriguez (D-Pomona)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Randy Voepel (R-Santee)
Assemblymember Sabrina Cervantes (D-Corona)
Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova)
Assemblymember Jim Cooper (D-Elk Grove)
Assemblymember Vince Fong (R-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)

Public Safety

Chair: Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer (D-South Los Angeles)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Tom Lackey (R-Palmdale)
Assemblymember Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D-Orinda)
Assemblymember Tyler Diep (R-Westminster)
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager-Dove (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks (D-Oakland)

Revenue and Taxation

Chari: Assemblymember Autumn Burke (D-Inglewood)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Bill Brough (R-Dana Point)
Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Adam Gray (D-Merced)
Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley)
Assemblymember Melissa Melendez (R-Lake Elsinore)
Assemblymember Kevin Mullin (D-South San Francisco)
Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris (D-Laguna Beach)
Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward)
Assemblymember Luz Rivas (D-Arleta)
Assemblymember Phil Ting (D-San Francisco)

Rules

Chair: Assemblymember Ken Cooley (D-Rancho Cordova)
Vice Chari: Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham (R-Templeton)
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Tyler Diep (R-Westminster)
Assemblymember Heath Flora (R-Ripon)
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson (D-Concord)
Assemblymember Sydney Kamlager-Dove (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Sharon Quirk-Silva (D-Fullerton)
Assemblymember James Ramos (D-Highland)
Assemblymember Robert Rivas (D-Hollister)
Assemblymember Buffy Wicks (D-Oakland)
Assemblymember Marc Levine (San Rafael), Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Devon Mathis (Visalia), Republican Alternate

Transportation

Chair: Assemblymember Jim Frazier (D-Discovery Bay)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Vince Fong (R-Bakersfield)
Assemblymember Cecilia Aguiar-Curry (D-Winters)
Assemblymember Marc Berman (D-Palo Alto)
Assemblymember Frank Bigelow (R-O’Neals)

Assemblymember Kansen Chu (D-San Jose)
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham (R-Templeton)
Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim)
Assemblymember Tyler Diep (R-Westminster)
Assemblymember Laura Friedman (D-Glendale)
Assemblymember Mike Gipson (D-Carson)
Assemblymember Timothy Grayson (D-Concord)
Assemblymember Jose Medina (D-Riverside)
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian (D-Van Nuys)
Assemblymember Patrick O’Donnell (D-Long Beach)

Utilities and Energy

Chair: Assemblymember Chris Holden (D-Pasadena)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Jim Patterson (R-Fresno)
Assemblymember Autumn Burke (D-Inglewood)
Assemblymember Wendy Carrillo (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Phillip Chen (R-Walnut)
Assemblymember Jordan Cunningham (R-Tempelton)
Assemblymember Susan Talamantes Eggman (D-Stockton)
Assemblymember Cristina Garcia (D-Bell Gardens)
Assemblymember Eduardo Garcia (D-Coachella)
Assemblymember Chad Mayes (R-Yucca Valley)
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi (D-Torrance)
Assemblymember Bill Quirk (D-Hayward)
Assemblymember Eloise Reyes (D-San Bernardino)
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago (D-Los Angeles)
Assemblymember Phil Ting (D-San Francisco)

Veterans Affairs

Chair: Assemblymember Jacqui Irwin (D-Thousand Oaks)
Vice Chair: Assemblymember Randy Voepel (R-Santee)
Assemblymember Tasha Boerner Horvath (D-Encinitas)
Assemblymember Bill Brough (R-Dana Point)
Assemblymember Tom Daly (D-Anaheim)
Assemblymember Jim Frazier (D-Discovery Bay)
Assemblymember Todd Gloria (D-San Diego)
Assemblymember Devon Mathis (R-Visalia)
Assemblymember Al Muratsuchi (D-Torrance)
Assemblymember Cottie Petrie-Norris (D-Laguna Beach)
Assemblymember Rudy Salas (D-Bakersfield)

, ,